Industry Benchmarks Banking

Want more data and custom comparisons? Click here to get started!

Date Range: Last week (Sunday 1/6 - Saturday 1/12) compared to the previous week. Methodology & Terminology
CompanyVerticalPage Load Time (s)Page Size (MB)Google PageSpeed Score (Desktop)Google PageSpeed Score (Mobile)Number of Third Party Domains
AIGFinancial Services4.210.104.340.01480.00380.00623.00
American ExpressFinancial Services2.81-0.144.590.00760.00550.00180.00
Bank of AmericaFinancial Services1.850.231.310.01820.00610.00100.00
BarclaysFinancial Services7.680.331.79-0.215911.00521.0030.00
BB&TFinancial Services2.940.022.080.0845-6.00200.00180.00
Capital OneFinancial Services3.270.081.060.02760.00580.00180.00
Charles SchwabFinancial Services3.10-0.101.68-0.12700.00544.00260.00
ChaseFinancial Services2.610.082.41-0.0372-6.00601.00140.00
CitiFinancial Services3.50-0.072.64-0.02641.00570.00390.00
Citizens BankFinancial Services2.97-0.103.850.01651.00490.0039-2.00
ComericaFinancial Services3.911.611.730.00601.00501.00190.00
Country FinancialFinancial Services3.06-0.083.830.00230.00290.0020-1.00
DiscoverFinancial Services3.13-0.071.730.00691.00530.00330.00
E-TradeFinancial Services2.85-0.091.820.00660.00410.00200.00
EquifaxFinancial Services3.01-0.051.940.00710.00570.00210.00
Fifth Third BankFinancial Services2.88-0.271.75-0.24540.00270.00351.00
H&R BlockFinancial Services4.19-0.191.730.02680.00490.00615.00
HSBCFinancial Services3.15-0.143.860.2634-3.0025-2.00120.00
IntuitFinancial Services1.76-0.083.160.07650.00420.00281.00
KeyBankFinancial Services4.42-0.062.500.19374.0031-4.00430.00
MasterCardFinancial Services2.44-0.023.15-0.01380.00380.0031-1.00
PNCFinancial Services4.490.523.24-0.0529-1.0024-1.0042-3.00
Sallie MaeFinancial Services1.580.031.320.00830.00663.00260.00
SunTrustFinancial Services5.28-0.023.610.37650.00430.00430.00
TD AmeriTradeFinancial Services2.920.021.14-0.0270-8.0062-3.0055-1.00
The HartfordFinancial Services2.560.160.820.0679-3.0054-7.00210.00
US BankFinancial Services6.650.224.57-0.02710.00581.00340.00
VisaFinancial Services2.64-0.092.15-0.12600.00450.00290.00
Wells FargoFinancial Services2.420.190.980.01720.00520.0080.00