Date Range: Last week (Sunday 8/4 - Saturday 8/10) compared to the previous week. Methodology & Terminology
CompanyPage Load Time (s)Page Size (MB)Number of Third PartiesGoogle PageSpeed Score (Mobile)Google PageSpeed Score (Desktop)
ABC News7.18-0.307.45-0.0870-1.00210.00260.00
BleacherReport10.630.6411.704.0063-9.0056-28.008221.00
CBS News0.990.096.040.2965-6.0056-3.00780.00
CBSSports8.95-0.043.760.00106-3.00600.0073-2.00
Chron12.89-0.9915.021.6013711.0064-1.00660.00
CNN10.361.264.630.40910.00346.0059-3.00
Daily KOS5.650.283.420.1247-4.0037-3.00511.00
DeadSpin7.640.383.88-0.37552.00710.008989.00
Drudge Report0.82-0.010.81-0.4490.0071-3.008632.00
ESPN8.730.136.470.3051-2.00382.0049-1.00
FanSided8.12-0.262.490.0493-2.00550.00701.00
Fox News4.46-0.175.940.19721.0043-5.00540.00
FoxSports4.97-0.062.980.0150-1.00470.00661.00
Huffington Post5.40-0.265.500.07601.004545.004545.00
Los Angelas Times3.60-0.812.07-0.2838-15.008414.00886.00
NBC News6.360.284.060.17691.00550.00740.00
NBC Sports4.78-0.093.35-0.3161-1.00475.0055-3.00
New York Post9.250.323.110.041164.0072-1.0076-5.00
NPR1.320.024.871.10553.00540.00685.00
Politico6.64-0.325.07-0.3556-2.00371.00492.00
Quartz1.75-0.162.48-0.0917-1.00902.0089-3.00
RantSports3.070.578.47-0.09301.0076-1.00100.00
Reuters9.311.794.47-0.43105-6.00306.006113.00
Salon4.15-0.952.39-0.189810.00743.00851.00
SBNation4.900.202.87-0.5786-3.00520.00716.00
Scout5.030.412.850.02501.00490.00553.00
SFGate11.58-0.2431.00-7.7013011.0044-1.0063-2.00
Slate4.49-0.382.70-0.2568-3.00536.0070-1.00
SportingNews9.910.2221.433.971015.005921.007625.00
Sports Illustrated10.29-0.325.240.461190.00570.00690.00
The Atlantic5.980.603.620.1766-1.00561.00492.00
The Daily Beast3.82-0.452.43-0.5644-1.00745.0078-8.00
The New York Times6.12-0.196.01-1.0935-4.00616.0075-2.00
TheBlaze12.610.387.07-0.081312.00470.00623.00
Time6.330.245.040.10761.00561.00671.00
US News and World Report4.040.032.44-0.0259-2.00690.00821.00
USA Today20.493.165.48-0.4113611.00670.00740.00
Vice5.46-0.077.950.6761-1.00664.00915.00
Vox5.080.172.51-0.3489-4.0048-1.00671.00
Washington Post5.55-0.497.34-0.21661.00541.00753.00
Yahoo Sports5.23-0.773.88-0.7012-1.00640.00521.00
YardBarker8.671.442.38-0.6694-8.00651.007411.00