Date Range: Last week (Sunday 9/29 - Saturday 10/5) compared to the previous week. Methodology & Terminology
CompanyPage Load Time (s)Time to Interactive (s)Number of Third PartiesGoogle PageSpeed Score (Mobile)Google PageSpeed Score (Desktop)
ABC News8.290.575.650.12701.00--0.0011-2.00
BleacherReport6.550.532.680.16550.0010-1.00302.00
CBS News1.00-0.063.15-0.43381.0023-1.0046-1.00
CBSSports7.650.114.43-0.02860.00--0.00331.00
Chron11.951.074.64-0.0894-11.00--0.00--0.00
CNN10.200.343.79-0.19880.00---2.00--0.00
Daily KOS6.050.234.30-0.35494.0019-1.00362.00
DeadSpin9.511.102.930.08553.0037-1.00541.00
Drudge Report4.000.483.450.3310020.00272.00--0.00
ESPN10.440.962.44-0.15554.00140.00311.00
FanSided8.58-1.054.88-0.8285-9.00--0.0041-2.00
Fox News4.360.065.510.10730.0014-1.00272.00
FoxSports5.460.273.15-0.11520.00--0.00--0.00
Huffington Post4.76-0.303.99-0.06470.00111.0046-2.00
Los Angeles Times3.950.063.80-0.05422.00180.0052-1.00
NBC News7.850.624.090.20721.00--0.00--0.00
NBC Sports4.310.063.790.17621.0021-1.0062-2.00
New York Post10.92-0.173.790.061180.00--0.00--0.00
NPR1.46-0.052.410.02521.0040-1.0078-2.00
Politico8.661.154.61-0.13664.00121.00342.00
Quartz2.00-0.121.54-0.02211.00--0.00--0.00
RantSports3.34-0.292.500.2129-1.00382.00740.00
Reuters7.48-0.443.95-0.23121-1.00102.00--0.00
Salon5.36-0.452.720.011140.00--0.00--0.00
SBNation4.720.164.140.221100.00--0.00--0.00
Scout5.610.723.990.52490.0029-1.00671.00
SFGate12.431.304.96-0.14100-7.00--0.00--0.00
Slate5.54-1.573.71-0.0169-3.00--0.00--0.00
SportingNews10.350.303.63-0.1194-7.00--0.00--0.00
Sports Illustrated12.761.154.400.10120-3.00--0.00--0.00
The Atlantic6.820.063.98-0.15640.00311.00591.00
The Daily Beast4.560.172.290.0545-1.0022-1.00622.00
The New York Times6.440.172.600.02341.00251.0033-2.00
TheBlaze10.68-0.525.39-0.17128-8.0070.00--0.00
Time7.920.923.630.1280-1.00121.0052-2.00
US News and World Report3.990.142.190.1356-2.00210.0062-2.00
USA Today19.360.984.78-0.061300.00--0.00--0.00
Vice6.260.274.811.16610.007-1.0042-2.00
Vox4.10-0.373.91-0.24107-3.00--0.00--0.00
Washington Post7.000.804.490.0665-2.00--0.00--0.00
Yahoo Sports2.820.154.05-0.0413-1.00282.0058-1.00
YardBarker10.230.433.400.14942.00--0.00--0.00