Industry Benchmarks Media

Want more data and custom comparisons? Click here to get started!

Date Range: Last week (Sunday 1/6 - Saturday 1/12) compared to the previous week. Methodology & Terminology
CompanyVerticalPage Load Time (s)Page Size (MB)Google PageSpeed Score (Desktop)Google PageSpeed Score (Mobile)Number of Third Party Domains
ABC NewsMedia9.92-0.256.24-0.43630.0044-2.0064-1.00
BleacherReportMedia13.710.4645.4018.8700.008383.00741.00
CBS NewsMedia2.350.225.630.54706.0057-3.0060-31.00
CBSSportsMedia9.96-1.347.39-0.4673-1.00590.0096-3.00
ChronMedia15.120.5514.99-5.50592.00584.00122-2.00
CNNMedia10.500.994.46-0.0151-1.00380.00976.00
Daily KOSMedia7.391.283.370.5856-1.00370.00446.00
DeadSpinMedia10.17-0.317.11-2.3966-12.0059-3.00730.00
Drudge ReportMedia1.13-0.562.060.045310.00933.0064-2.00
ESPNMedia10.26-0.137.21-0.345435.00443.0049-1.00
FanSidedMedia9.150.482.300.15750.0058-1.00930.00
Fox NewsMedia5.98-1.095.78-0.02583.0057-1.0065-11.00
FoxSportsMedia6.45-0.752.96-0.18694.00441.00520.00
Huffington PostMedia6.640.355.40-0.1146-4.0042-2.00563.00
Los Angelas TimesMedia8.81-0.498.85-3.835959.006941.0089-8.00
NBC NewsMedia6.09-0.384.22-0.65771.005716.00690.00
NBC SportsMedia6.28-0.233.08-0.2556-4.0043-2.00651.00
New York PostMedia13.521.892.99-0.02860.00810.00120-2.00
NPRMedia1.50-0.423.69-0.1460-19.0054-4.0055-4.00
NY Daily NewsMedia20.745.3613.58-4.6864-1.0056-1.00113-1.00
PoliticoMedia9.090.503.80-0.1949-9.0038-2.00601.00
QuartzMedia3.580.793.350.4683-7.0086-2.00262.00
RantSportsMedia2.27-0.518.710.03100.00782.00410.00
ReutersMedia12.40-0.168.380.18130.006-1.00114-3.00
SalonMedia9.32-0.065.84-0.407925.007023.0017118.00
SBNationMedia4.92-1.043.270.1841-8.0037-8.00836.00
ScoutMedia12.991.083.35-0.1061-2.00510.0069-6.00
SFGateMedia14.48-1.0414.19-6.62624.00413.001250.00
SlateMedia9.871.963.03-0.3963-2.0047-3.0080-3.00
SportingNewsMedia4.81-0.4120.541.19718.0065-1.00890.00
Sports IllustratedMedia17.952.157.580.1066-3.00560.001331.00
The AtlanticMedia9.68-0.132.970.1158-12.00731.0075-3.00
The Daily BeastMedia4.68-0.482.780.197710.00661.00480.00
The New York TimesMedia9.740.034.13-0.05832.0069-2.00574.00
TheBlazeMedia13.048.806.240.9461-5.0050-2.0011329.00
ThePostGameMedia2.37-0.232.780.10831.0059-2.00240.00
TimeMedia9.74-1.077.12-1.7372-3.0061-1.001194.00
US News and World ReportMedia6.37-0.493.730.5867-12.0071-6.0064-1.00
USA TodayMedia20.414.525.93-0.37683.0066-1.001291.00
ViceMedia7.18-0.103.58-0.71800.00690.0070-1.00
VoxMedia4.90-1.303.11-0.1355-2.00450.00857.00
Washington PostMedia9.53-0.379.43-1.4173-3.00552.0062-5.00
Yahoo SportsMedia2.890.003.390.26590.00640.00130.00
YardBarkerMedia18.045.293.220.48651.00520.0015139.00