Industry Benchmarks Travel

Want more data and custom comparisons? Click here to get started!

Date Range: Last week (Sunday 1/6 - Saturday 1/12) compared to the previous week. Methodology & Terminology
CompanyVerticalPage Load Time (s)Page Size (MB)Google PageSpeed Score (Desktop)Google PageSpeed Score (Mobile)Number of Third Party Domains
AgodaTravel4.01-1.431.970.03980.00642.0018-1.00
AirBnbTravel3.67-0.064.410.93750.0041-1.00231.00
AirGorillaTravel2.10-0.071.540.00720.00620.0090.00
BookingTravel2.60-0.073.220.0066-5.0045-1.0019-1.00
BookIt.comTravel4.43-0.102.93-0.047822.007017.00490.00
BravoflyTravel3.140.291.99-0.13662.0045-2.00230.00
BusbudTravel2.320.521.010.0184-1.0077-2.00281.00
CheapairTravel2.45-0.061.690.06630.00560.0055-2.00
CheapOairTravel2.460.031.690.06630.00560.0055-2.00
CheapTicketsTravel5.950.072.21-0.01720.00520.0032-4.00
EasyjetTravel5.61-0.314.36-0.76399.00273.00210.00
EDreamsTravel1.600.030.510.09730.00540.0082.00
ExpediaTravel6.68-0.882.55-0.09773.00616.0062-2.00
HomeAwayTravel3.60-0.052.42-0.01821.00681.00292.00
Hotels.comTravel2.13-0.121.820.1369-1.00620.00580.00
HotwireTravel6.67-0.082.15-0.01761.00640.0041-3.00
KayakTravel2.320.281.850.00800.0056-17.00410.00
LonelyPlanetTravel7.850.307.56-1.52582.0047-1.0045-1.00
OrbitzTravel7.37-0.362.40-0.0470-1.00550.00620.00
Points.comTravel4.07-0.101.960.00390.00400.0070.00
SkiplaggedTravel1.75-0.114.130.01630.00670.0090.00
TravelocityTravel6.84-1.412.65-0.1767-3.00522.0059-6.00
TravelZooTravel3.160.163.580.19690.00521.00261.00
TripAdvisorTravel5.10-0.743.20-0.1561-2.0053-2.0030-1.00
ViatorTravel1.98-0.181.620.0064-1.00470.00210.00